Kraj
Język

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement sets out which personal data Rosefield Watches B.V. processes and for what purpose this data is used.

The body responsible for the processing of personal data is: Rosefield Watches B.V., with its registered office and place of business at Elandstraat 44, 1016 SG in Amsterdam, the Netherlands and registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 62885774 Rosefield Watches.

Types of personal data 

Rosefield Watches processes your personal data because you use our services via our website www.rosefieldwatches.com and/or because you have provided us with this data of your own accord. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First name and surname

- Gender

- Date of birth

- Address details

- Telephone number

- Email address

- Other personal data that you provide to Rosefield Watches of your own accord, for example by creating a profile or when you contact us. 

- Information about your activities on our website

 

Purpose of processing personal data 

Rosefield Watches processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- To deliver to you the goods and services you have requested.

- To process the payment for our goods and services.

- To send you our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet with your permission.

- To contact you if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services and in the event of any complaints and/or questions.

- To allow you to create and manage an account on our website.

- To analyse your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to better align the offer of products and services with your preferences. 

- To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

- To create analyses and reports.

- To ask your opinion about our services

 

Automated decision-making

Rosefield Watches does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. Automated decisions are decisions made by computer programs or systems without any human (e.g. by a Rosefield Watches employee) being involved.

How long we retain personal data

Rosefield Watches will not retain your personal data for any longer than is required for the purposes stated above and in order to comply with laws and regulations. Once it is no longer necessary to keep your personal data, we will delete it.  

 

Rosefield Watches uses cookies with a fixed expiry time. Unless you visit our website or use our services within that time, the cookies are automatically disabled and the stored data deleted. 

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Rosefield Watches does not disclose any personal data to third parties, unless required to do so by law or a court or supervisory authority ruling, or if this is necessary in the interests of preventing, detecting or prosecuting criminal offences (such as deception, fraud or deceit) or if you have given your consent. 

For the processing of personal data, Rosefield Watches may use other service providers who will act as processors solely on behalf of Rosefield Watches. Rosefield Watches concludes a processing agreement with these processors in which the processors are obliged, among other things, to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Personal data of minors

Rosefield Watches does not intend to collect information from visitors under the age of 16 unless authorised to do so by their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor to our website is older than 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents are aware of their children's online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected a minor's personal data without permission, please contact us at  support@rosefieldwatches.com and we will delete this information.

Cookies, or similar technologies

Rosefield Watches uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies on its website. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer's, tablet's or smartphone's browser when you first visit our website. Rosefield Watches uses functional cookies to ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimise it. Analytical cookies are used to collect statistics about the use of the website so that we can optimise it. Finally, we place tracking cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer customised content and ads. When you visited our website for the first time, we informed you about these cookies and asked you for your permission to use them. You can disable cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in your browser settings.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or the social media companies.

Rights of data subjects

You have certain rights with regard to your personal data. This applies in particular to your rights of access, rectification, restriction, objection, deletion and transfer of data. The right to data transferability means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data, e.g. in a computer file, to you or to another organisation you mentioned. 

You can send a request for access, rectification, restriction, objection, deletion and transfer of data to  support@rosefieldwatches.com. In order to be sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy of your passport photo, make sure the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and “Burgerservicenummer” (Dutch citizenship number) cannot be read. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Rosefield Watches would also like to remind you that you have the right to make a complaint to the national regulator.

Security of personal data 

Rosefield Watches respects the privacy of each data subject and ensures that personal data is treated confidentially and with the utmost care. Access to your personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, alteration or misuse and is only permitted to our employees on a need-to-know basis. 

Rosefield Watches has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.  Security measures include restricting access to data, using passwords and encryption where possible.

Personal data will not be processed in countries outside the EEA. 

If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are any indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department at +31 850013084 or via  support@rosefieldwatches.com

Third-party websites

This Privacy Statement only applies to the Rosefield Watches website and does not apply to websites of third parties that are linked to on the Rosefield Watches website. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of third-party websites before sharing any personal data.

Questions and complaints 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement and/or the way in which Rosefield Watches uses your personal data, you can ask them in the following manner: 

Emails can be sent to: support@rosefieldwatches.com

Post can be sent to:

Rosefield Watches B.V.
T.a.v. Customer Support support@rosefieldwatches.com
Elandstraat 44

1016 SG Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Any complaints about the processing of personal data may be submitted to the national supervisory authority. This is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” (Authority for Personal Data) in the Netherlands. You can find more information about this on the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” website (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl).  

Amendments to the Privacy Statement

Rosefield Watches may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting an updated version of the Privacy Statement on its website. We therefore recommend that you review this statement regularly so that you remain well informed about how we process your personal data.

  

Amsterdam, [May] 2018